×

We will be closed on November 25, 2021 and November 26, 2021 in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday. We will resume normal operations on November 29, 2021. Wishing you a safe and happy holiday from all your friends at SparkFun!

×

Receive a free SparkFun USB Thumb Drive with every order this weekend. Details.

Member #16504

Member Since: March 10, 2007

Country: United States

  • Just tried this technique using a much less expensive "eCraft" hobby vinyl cutter. Results are absolutely worthless. Holes not rectangular, not cut through, chewed up vinyl material, etc, etc. Also tried using clear plastic sheets (e.g. old viewgraph material) - similar results. I guess it just needs a much better machine.

    My existing technique has been to print the hole cutout pattern on clear plastic sheet (e.g. 3M CG3700) and drill holes of various sizes for the solder paste using a Dremel tool and tiny carbide bits (the kind used for drilling pcbs). This gives rather good results and is worth the time saving even for doing just one or two prototype boards (compared with dabbing solder paste using a syringe). The holes and paste are round, of course, not rectangular but the paste comes together when heated and fills in the SMD pads nicely.

No public wish lists :(