×

Prolonged severe weather across the U.S. is causing delays including the ability to transport and deliver packages in certain cities. Please see here for more details. Thank you for your continued support and patience.

×

Please see all COVID-19 updates here as some shipments may be delayed due to CDC safety and staffing guidelines. If you have an order or shipping question please refer to our Customer Support page. For technical questions please check out our Forums. Thank you for your continued support.

jkatebin

Member Since: February 25, 2013

Country: United States

  • I usually solder @ 358°C, 3-4 seconds on the to-be-joined metals, then apply a solder bridge, then solder the other bit to join to the bridge (4-6 seconds total). But according to the datasheet these have a MAX time of 3 seconds with a MAX temp of 260°C. Which means I would probably destroy everyone I soldered using my 'norm.' If you're like me then yes you probably overheated them...

    tl;dr: Solder it in under 3 seconds and under 260°C

No public wish lists :(