×

Please see all COVID-19 updates here as some shipments may be delayed due to CDC safety and staffing guidelines. If you have an order or shipping question please refer to our Customer Support page. For technical questions please check out our Forums. Thank you for your continued support.

Member #557916

Member Since: May 27, 2014

Country: United States

  • Has anyone seen the TMP102 in a waterproof package similar to the DS18B20? All I can find is either a breakout or the smc/ic. I prefer the 102 over B20, but can't find something that's a little more polished than a breakout board but can still be used in a builder project. Any comments/help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. -jcs

  • Well, I figured it out, for anyone that cares. Serban recommended removing the soldering paste above the ADD0 pin. Using a DMM, I was able to determine that I still had continuity issues. So, I used really small wick (0.025"), a better iron and magnifying glass and my DMM confirmed that I got rid of ALL of the paste - no more continuity = no more problem changing the address.

    Now, I have one TMP102 that I used female headers on - I've since changed my design and removed the headers, but I still have solder in the pin holes (or whatever they're called). The wick doesn't seem to be pulling out the solder, so I am going to try the "add more solder, then use the wick" technique to pull out the solder so that I can put male header pins in place and re-use my last TMP102. Wish me luck, hope this helps someone.

  • I'm really struggling to remove this "soldering paste". My challenge is the size - it's so small that I can barely get my iron and the wick in place to still see what I am doing - regardless of a magnifying glass. Any other recommendations?

No public wish lists :(