Creative Commons images are CC BY-NC-SA 3.0

2.95

added to your
shopping cart

quantity
In stock 1,043 in stock
2.95 1+ units
2.66 10+ units
2.36 100+ units

Description: 8, 16, 20, and 28-Pin SSOP to DIP break out boards. The footprint was rotated to accommodate different width SSOP devices and can be used with any pin count up to 28 pins. Designed to be used with 0.65mm pitch devices but can also be used with 0.025" pitch devices (comes out to ~0.635mm). We've made these 0.635mm devices fit just fine. Can be used with packages from 0.200" (5mm) up to 0.450" (11.4mm) in width. Breaks out SSOP pins to standard .6" (600mil) and .3" (300mil) DIP width to be used in any DIP socket or bread board. The 8 and 16 boards have a 300mil spacing. The 20 and 28 pin boards have 600mil spacing between the DIP pins.

Dimensions:

  • 8-Pin : 0.5x0.5" (12.7x12.7mm)
  • 16-Pin : 0.5x1.0" (12.7x25.4mm)
  • 20-Pin : 0.7x1.0" (18x25.4mm)
  • 28-Pin : 0.7x1.4" (18x35.5mm)

40 Pin break-away headers are perfect for use with these custom PCBs. Machine pin headers may be a better option for IC sockets.

Supported Devices: Pad layout fits all standard SSOP .65mm and can accommodate .635mm pitch devices.

Comments 12 comments

  • Any chance you will produce more of these laid out in the correct fashion (pins 1-8 not in reverse order)? Although usable if you are careful to invert your pin 1-8 wiring and mess with your mind in the process, it would be much better if you correct this very non-conventional and incorrect layout. Please bring back the old green SSOP boards and keep those of us who do breadboard prototyping in mind.

  • Will a 14-TSSOP fit this board?

  • I bought some of these some years ago (green color board). They were perfect for my prototyping use and brought out the SSOP pins to a DIP compatible format that would plug right into a DIP socket or solderless breadboard. However, these new boards aren’t the right width for a DIP socket anymore but will work in a solderless breadboard. Why would you lay out the DIP pins with pins 1-8 in a reversed and non-conventional order in this newer rendition? A classic case of newer but not improved. Do you still have the old green boards that worked great in stock anymore? I’d be interested in buying those old boards.

  • Would a AD7746 CDC fit correctly on this board? I’m looking to breakout the AD7746. Thanks!

  • Will these BoB’s fit a TSSOP part? Like the TI ADS7828 ADC? The pitch of the pins is correct, but I am not sure about the width, just the body of the IC is 4.5mm but the distance across from the end of the leg to the end of the leg on the other side is 6.6mm. It says it will fit parts that are a minimum of 5mm but I am unsure as to whether this is the body only or from lead to lead? Thanks very much for the help!

  • Sparkfun can we get some QSOP & ?MAX to DIP boards? I have several QSOP & ?MAX sample chips I got from MAXIM I have been dying to use but need to put them on a breakout board so I can play with them before designing a circuit to use them in. Most of the chips are QSOP 16 Pin. If you can only add one at a time please add QSOP 16 Pin first.

  • …hm.
    think I could put an SC70 on it?
    I’ve got a fairchild led driver that I can’t do anything with til I find a way to break it out. lol

    • actually I’ll buy the 8-pin one (my SC70 is a 5-pin package) and just give it a shot… I might be able to drag the traces in with a silver pen if necessary…

  • the labeling on the board I received is stupid, as is the layout: To get the pin numbers to wind up the same as the soic, I had to set it up chip side down. The labels on the silkscreen layer go:
    16…….
    …….1
    they are wrong even if you put it in dead bug style.
    usable, but ignore the silkscreen, and use it with the soic hidden.

  • This is a useful little breakout board, but pin ordering is contrary to convention. Pins 1-8 are in the reverse order of what one would expect. The pin labeling in the silkscreen is accurate, so it isn’t too confusing to work with. I received a red PCB.

  • What happened? The adapter board I received was a different size and layout than the one depicted here; 400 mil spacing, and with the resulting DIP pin order being a complete mirror image of what one would normally expect. But at least there were no traces in the overhang and it could be ground down to a reasonable size. It’s like one less-than-perfect design was changed to a different but equally less-than-perfect design.


Related Products